QUESTION

What can I do to stop them from suspending my license if the charges were dropped ?

Asked on May 03rd, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I showed the judge my proof of interlock device and my license and sr22. He decided to drop charges and gave me a year of IID instead. DMV sent me a letter stating that my license will be suspended.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can't. DMV operates independently from court. Chances are, you didn't hire a lawyer to represent you at the DMV Hearing (of you didn't request one at all).
Answered on Jul 28th, 2017 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters