QUESTION

What can I do to take care of a larceny charge out of court?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am being charged with larceny. I was at a friend's house and some items came up missing from their home. The police have questioned me and I told them I knew nothing about it. Now a warrant has been issued for me about 2 months later. What can I do to take care of this out of court?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You probably can't. You need to get a lawyer to help you deal with the matter.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
There is little you can do to "take care of this out of court." The decision to charge rests with the prosecuting attorney, not your friend.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
If you have been charged with larceny ( a felonious offense if the value of the items stole were more than $100.00), you cannot handle this outside of court. You must be arraigned on the criminal charges, and typically one of three things will happen. Either the case will be dismissed; you will plead guilty; or you will have a criminal trial in which you will be found guilty or not guilty. Because this is a serious offense which can have severe implications and consequences on your criminal record, I would advise you to contact a criminal defense attorney to defend this matter to help dismiss these charges.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Hire an attorney ASAP to negotiate for you. If you didn't steal the items you'll have a lawsuit against your "friend" for defamation.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It's already in court, so that option has passed. Hire the best local attorney you can afford and handle the matter in court.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Hunter Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to negotiate with the prosecutor or try and negotiate with the prosecutor yourself. Remember anything you tell the prosecutor can be used against you.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You can not take this out of court.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If a warrant has been issued, the police where this incident occurred took their write up about the offense to an Assistant Prosecuting Attorney who authorized a warrant for your arrest based upon their investigation. At this point, you need to hire an attorney to represent you. The attorney might be able to negotiate a disposition of the case on your behalf that could result in the dropping of the charges. At this point there is probably nothing that can be done "out of court".
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Monroe, MI
3 Awards
Hire an attorney. You need one. Do not say anything to the police; remember, you have a constitutional right to remain silent. Nothing you say can help you; it can only hurt.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Except for certain circumstance, you must appear in court on any criminal charge.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters