QUESTION

What can I do when a female acquaintance lied and told the police I hit her during an argument?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We aren't girl/boyfriend. We had a argument and before it got nasty I left her home. She then called the police. They have been calling me and even been to my home. I work for school safety and am a private school head coach. What are my options? What should I prepare for? How do I get out of this lie? Where do I turn so i don't lose my jobs?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
What you need to do is three things. First hire a lawyer. Second do not talk to anyone about this. Third if there is a case filed then go with the lawyer and turn yourself in.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You turn to an attorney to represent you. Do not speak to the police or anyone else without an attorney present.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Under no circumstances should you talk to the police about this. You are not obligated to return their calls and you shouldn't. If they come to your house or your workplace, tell them you will not make any statements. If criminal charges end up being filed, hire a criminal defense lawyer.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
There is too much at stake for you to try and handle this on your own... even if they are lies. You really need to hire an attorney to help you.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
It is apparent that the police have called you because she filed some charge against you . You need the help of an experience criminal lawyer.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
You get an experienced criminal defense attorney for starters. Get one now I assume there were no other witnesses? If there are get statements now Is there any people that this person talked to afterward that could state what she talked about, what she told them. Sometimes this information is very helpful.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
Get an attorney. Do not speak with police.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Sterling Heights, MI at Law Office of Derik R. Girdwood
Update Your Profile
You should contact the police that have tried to contact you. These things do not just disappear. Then tell the police the truth.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
You should speak with an attorney BEFORE you speak with the police.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
You need to exercise your right to remain silent and hire an attorney. The moment you open your mouth to them you will have sealed your own fate. Remember, no matter what you say, it will be twisted around to be used against you later. Get an attorney before you make a wrong move that you will regret for life.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Cheyenne, WY at Law Office of Scott Powers
Update Your Profile
I would be prepared for a charge to be filed and would ask people you trust for referrals for a good attorney and I would contact a few and make sure you retain someone you feel comfortable with; an attorney can at least communicate with the prosecutor's office about whether or not a charge will be filed and if so when.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to quickly hire an attorney in this matter. Do not speak with the police at all except to give personal information like age, date of birth, height, weight, etc., nothing about what happened, that's nothing.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters