QUESTION

What can I expect at an intake conference for 2nd degree petty theft for a first time offender, straight A student?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Wyoming
More details to this question:
What can I expect at an intake conference for 2nd degree petty theft? First time offender, straight A student, babysits to earn money, volunteers at local food pantry (community service) to earn hours for Bright Futures Scholarship.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well if they have an attorney it may be able to work out something so there is no conviction.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
There are no "intake conferences" in Oklahoma. I don't know if you are talking about the initial interview with a client or what. Petty larceny is a misdemeanor and would probably result in a deferred sentence for a person you described.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse
Driving While Intoxicated Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Riddell Law LLC
3 Awards
You may want to seek out your options to have the charges dismissed if at all possible as a first time offender.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
All of that won't mean anything if you don't have a good lawyer to represent you. If convicted, you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Cheyenne, WY at Law Office of Scott Powers
Update Your Profile
I am assuming you are being charged as an adult and I do not know exactly what an intake conference is but will assume that is somewhat similar to a scheduling conference but based on the information you have provided you should receive some sort of deferral on the petty theft charge.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters