QUESTION

What can I expect going to court as far as jail time, fines and classes for DUI?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was arrested for DUI, spent 1 day in jail, was release on OR and my court date is coming up. BAC was 0.2. I had an open container of alcohol in the car and speeding at 86 mph in a 70 mph freeway limit.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
First time? Probation, fine 6 or 9 month class, community labor, maybe jail for the high speed.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2015 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2015 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters