QUESTION

What can I expect if I didn't complete a judge's request and skipped my court date?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I went to court for driving on a suspended license and the judge gave me 20 days of caltrans. I did not complete it for financial reasons and I didnt go back to court . So I have a warrant now and know I'm going back to fix this situation.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It will depend on the mood the judge is in when you go back to court and the excuse you give the judge for not completing your Caltrans and missing your court date. The judge can sentence you to 30 days in jail. However, it is better to go to court on your own before you are arrested and brought before the judge by the police.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:01 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
This entirely depends on the judge but, if you have not completed ANY Caltrans, you may be going to jail.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
You will at least have to do the 20 days, some judges will make you do the time in custody, others will give a longer sentence. If you do jail time you will probably do just half the number of days unless this is an older case.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
What can I expect? A warrant, arrest, jail time. You already have the warrant. To handle a warrant, you must turn yourself in to the issuing court, with or without an attorney. You?ll try to negotiate a recall of the warrant's and negotiate a plea bargain on the "Failure to Appear" charge. You'll try to negotiate bail reduction or release. You'll try to negotiate a new plea bargain on the outstanding sentence. On misdemeanors and infractions, your attorney can appear in court without the defendant being present. Effective plea-bargaining, using whatever legal defenses, facts and sympathies there may be, could possibly keep you out of jail/prison, or at least dramatically reduce it, and may enable you to get your probation and programs reinstated. Unless you're competent to effectively represent yourself in court against a professional prosecutor trying to put you in jail, most people hire an attorney who can.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
It's better to save the money to hire a lawyer, who can appear without you to recall the warrant. If you're not there, the Judge can't take you in!
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Friend: It is up to the judge. You need an attorney. I could probably get you off for nothing but what you were originally sentenced or something that more closely fits your finances or bodily ability after getting the warrant removed.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse
You're in danger of being arrested and sent to jail. Get a lawyer IMMEDIATELY.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters