QUESTION

What can I expect if I turn myself in after missing court twice?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I got a speeding ticket, missed court date, got arrested, missed second court date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at McHale Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Totally depends on the Judge. Most likely just an added fine and you will have to pay more money but some judges take that very seriously and you could be looking at a few days of jail time. I would hire a lawyer who knows the area and the disposition of the judges.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters