QUESTION

What can I expect in court for 2 felonies of drug possession?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was charged with 2 felonies for drug possession. What can happen in court?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You would need to provide much more information than 2 felonies to get any relevant advice. If you do not already have a lawyer, get one. If you can't afford a lawyer ask the court to appoint one for you. Do NOT go to court without legal representation. The outcome of your charges will depend on many things such as but not limited to: 1) Did the police act within the limits of your rights; 2) What are the felonies; 3) What is your previous history with the criminal courts; 4) How good is your lawyer; 5) And many more variables that are specific to the facts of your charges.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Maximum penalty for felony drug possession in Missouri is 7 years in prison plus a fine of up to $5,000 for each charge. When you go to court, the judge will tell you what you've been charged with and ask how you plead. If you plead guilty, the judge will sentence you. If you plead not guilty, the judge will set your cases for trial and then you will need to hire an attorney to represent you.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters