QUESTION

What can I expect in court for obstruction if I'm a minor on 2 year probation for drag racing?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Two months after given probation, I was at a party. When the police came in, I ran out the back door and down the street. The officers never chased after me. I realized since I wasn't drinking that I didn't do anything wrong, so I came back to the house and the officers gave me a court date for obstruction.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your probation can be revoked based on the ticket. It is not required that you be convicted on the ticket to violate you on your probation. Time to seek out counsel and time to step up. You are costing your folks funds just two months into your probation. You owe them an apology for making their wallets take these hits for you.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters