QUESTION

What can i expect to happen when i attend court in independence mo, for a marijuana charge?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2014 on Drug Crimes - Missouri
More details to this question:
Going to the 16th Circuit Court of Jackson County, Missouri on the 16th of january for a possession of marijuana charge. Basically im asking if i need a lawyer or if i could represent my self and what can i expect if i do represent my self?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
You should retain a lawyer.  If you plead guilty or are found guilty, the range of punishment on the Class A misdemeanor of less than 35 grams of marijuana is up to one year in the county jail, and/or a $1000 fine.  Other consequences are the possible loss of driving privileges as well as being ineligible for federal financial aid. This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters