QUESTION

What can I expect to hear from the judge if I got a second DUI in 3 months and failed to go to court for my first DUI?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I was arrested for DUI in August of 2013 and never showed up to court date to take care of it and then three months later, I got a 2nd DUI. The court date is January 22.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You are probably looking at an arrest warrant from the 8/13 DUI and possible jail time for the 2nd DUI. It is time to hire an attorney.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 3:12 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can expect to hear that you are going to get some jail since you did not go the first time and did not learn anything from being arrested the first time and repeated the behavior.? You really need to get into rehab NOW and get a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 3:12 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Ozols Law Firm | Accident & Injury Attorneys
Update Your Profile
This is very serious, you really should contact a criminal defense lawyer in your area immediately. You punishment will depend on the county.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can expect to hear the judge tell you that you are going to jail..... guaranteed.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can most certainly expect to hear from the judge. I suspect that you are in very significant trouble and should be engaging an attorney immediately.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are looking at jail time. You need to hire an attorney.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Statute says 10 days in jail, but it is up to the Judge.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters