QUESTION

What can I legally do if a false report was filed against me?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My ex fiancé filed charges against me saying that I opened and used a care credit card in his name. I was arrested for obtaining property under false pretenses. I didn't do it. Basically what happened is that while we were together, I applied for a care credit card to help with a down payment on my braces. I didn't get approved so I talked to my fiancé about the situation and he agreed to help. He did the application for the credit line on the internet and then with his permission I used it to help get my braces on. Now that we are broken up, he has lied and falsified a police report. I don't know what I can do about this. The only proof I have that this is actually what happened is that I have a witness that overheard this conversation about him getting the credit line for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Speak immediately with an attorney in your area. Don't discuss the case with anyone else. Make sure you have the full legal name and address of the witness in case they have to be subpoenaed.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2014 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters