QUESTION

What can I legally do if my 7 year old daughter was grabbed and pushed off my neighbor’s porch by their 14 year old son?

Asked on May 15th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My daughter suffered a fractured wrist and strained neck, pulled muscle in her stomach and bruised ankles.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
At first impression, I would make a claim against their homeowners insurance company for medical expenses. If the other parents do not cooperate you need to get an attorney to force them. As far as a suit against the other parents, it may be hard to prove unless you have some evidence that they were neglectful in their duty to supervise the children.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 2:41 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters