QUESTION

What can I legally do if my boyfriend is in jail for my statement?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I talked with an attorney and he told me this case is going to trial. I didn't want this to happen this way but the court is going to call me in to testify. I need to hire an attorney that could help my boyfriend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You do not say what the charge is. My guess Assault 4 DV. If there are pictures, plus your statement, the damage is done since they can present this information to the court. If subpoenaed, you must appear. If you do not, a warrant for your arrest will be issued. You can refuse to testify on the stand.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2016 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters