QUESTION

What can I press charges for if my neighbor kicked in my door?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I live down stairs my neighbors that live upstairs where intoxicated and angry and kicked my door causing it to break my son is 3 and saw the whole thing what can I press charges for besides the property's damage ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
yes, you can press charges. however, to be successful, you need to press the correct charge and have the proper supporting evidence which will cause the police and prosecutor to support the charge. otherwise, you are wasting your time because you will not get the police/prosecutor support. we would have our private investigator, lance lebaron, a police officer for 34 years, prepare the charge and evidence for you. his cost would be $500. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters