QUESTION

What can I say the next time it happens to me because they pulled me over for no reason and what civil rights protects me for this case?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Two weeks ago, I was pulled over by a patrol (the third time the same happen to me). It was around 10:30 in Friday night. When the cop pulled over me, he asked me for my driver license and registration, I gave to him them but immediately I asked him what the reason I was pulled over, he just said, "it is Friday night and I want to make sure you are not drinking." As soon he told me that I thought something was wrong because before I was pulled over he saw I was Mexican and after I gave him my driver license. He did not check them in his computer he just read them and that’s it.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well I would have you go and find a civil rights attorney.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse
Looks like your 4th Amendment rights were violated. Not much you can say if the cop decides to act unlawfully.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need more details but it does not should like a legal stop. Be careful, for some reason you are being targeted.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters