QUESTION

What can I victim of sexual assault do? What can the victim expect and demand

Asked on Nov 30th, 2014 on Sex Crimes - Florida
More details to this question:
My friend was signed up to do the Disney program internship in Florida. She went there and was sexually abused by an employee. She is traumatized and the psychological damage is severe. She never reported anything to anybody just me because I found out and confronted her. The only thing she did while she was in there called the hot line and that is on record. After she returned from Florida her boss notice a difference on her and ask the school to check on her. Now the school is involved and asked her to go to the therapist and find out what is going on. I am almost certain that the school is aware of the situation. My friend does not want to talk or anything but I can persuade her but I need to know what to do? I want him to be prosecuted and demand that my friend gets therapy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
you may have a case   please call and provide additional info Stephen Black, Esq 407-581-2581
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2014 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters