QUESTION

What can me done in my case when in the investigation they only called of witness of the other part?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter fought in the school and the mother of the other girl filed charges against my daughter alleging that hurt her,took my daughter to jail and is now facing a trial
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX
3 Awards
It is common for assault charges in Texas to be brought to trial with just one witness, that is the alleged injured party. The fact that there is only one witness will not keep the prosecutor from pressing forward with the charges. A typical assault charge is a Class A misdemeanor punishable by up to a year in jail. Your attorney will have an opportunity to cross examine the alleged victim or any other witness. You will also be able to subpoena witnesses on your behalf and if there are no other witnesses then your attorney will focus on discrediting the witness. For more information about the charges generally, you can click here: Assault Defense in Texas. You can also consider subpoenaing records from the school through a subpoena duces tecum. 
Answered on Jul 16th, 2018 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters