QUESTION

What can my 13 year old niece do if she is being charged criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree?

Asked on May 08th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My 13 year old niece is being charged on criminal stolen property, fifth degree. She did not have the phone that was stolen or loss by a school mate. However the parents are looking to press charges. The police officer has called my niece mother in and read her, her Miranda rights and then explained why she was called in. The police have no proof she was in possession of the phone in question. They questioned my niece’s daughter regarding the phone, she informed them that she did not have the phone, nor did she take it. The officer stated without showing my nieces mother, someone had used her daughter’s name in identifying themselves in a text sent to the owner of the phone. She is due in court on Wednesday, may 15th, 2014 regarding this situation. What defense should she seek?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
She should hire a lawyer.
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters