QUESTION

What can my brother do if he was arrested on an outstanding warrant from a state but he has never been in that state?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My brother was arrested tonight coming home from work. He has been stopped before for this same reason. There is someone out there that has his same name and the social security number is off by one digit. The warrant was from TX.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
He needs to hire a criminal defense attorney. Your brother can be held for 30 days to determine if TX wants to extradite him. One of the defenses to extradition is that they have the wrong person. He needs to have an attorney properly assert this defense for him, here in Florida. This is another example of a very complicated situation which requires the services of a professional, someone who does this sort of thing for a living.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters