QUESTION

What can my friend and his girlfriend do after they got arrested on a traffic warrant?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
He was searched by the arresting officer and he didn’t find anything. When the transportation officer searched him he found a small bag of narcotics. The arresting officer acted like the little bag wasn't a big deal and said it didn't look like much of nothing, but the transportation officer made sure he got the charge. When he was released and given his property, they had given him some of her stuff that she was arrested with. He was put on a breathalyzer machine which doesn’t make any sense and a house arrest. I guess what I'm getting at is I feel like the whole situation wasn't handled correctly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Your friend needs to sit down with an attorney and discuss the facts. No one can give decent advice "secondhand" , meaning through another person who wasn't there and is not a lawyer (i.e. you).
Answered on Mar 07th, 2016 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters