QUESTION

What can my friend do if she does not want to live with her husband anymore?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My girlfriend's husband is being paroled to her in the state of Texas. We cannot afford the divorce at this time and I am hoping for some advice. I understand if you cannot give it free, but we would really appreciate any help we can get. She lives in Kermit, Texas and I live in Carlsbad, New Mexico. He is already out on parole and for some reason they have decided to move him to her house. She absolutely does not want him there. He beat her and their kids, he would rape her and even did it in front of the children. I am stuck here because of my job and my place is not big enough for all of us. Although if it would prevent him from being able to get near her, we would manage. Is there any way we can stop this from happening?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Let the authorities know or the parole board know that she is not going to accept him in her house. She needs to tell the authorities herself.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 1:37 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
This question has been asked and answered several times on other sites. She can contact the parole board and / or his parole officerand advise them that she does not want him paroled to her home and why. They will not send him to her home upon her request not to do so.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters