QUESTION

What can my friend legally do if she accidentally mixes up the meal orders in a hotel?

Asked on May 16th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
The next morning, a visitor from Greece who is allergic to green leafy vegetables, passes out while eating the spanakopita he has been served for breakfast. He falls out of his chair into his meal tray and breaks his arm. The sugar free Weetbix he has meant to get, went to the family in the room next door. After a week in hospital, the guest was discharged. Unfortunately, he has missed out the Tour of South-land and his new Armani suit was ruined when he fell into his breakfast tray. To make matters worse, he was also carrying some rare dinosaur eggs. The eggs were also broken when he fell on them during his episode. They were worth over $1,000,000. He is very upset and is threatening to sue my friend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is a personal injury case and is not a criminal matter. The woman who mixed up a guest's breakfast can be sued together with the Hotel because the Hotel is vicariously liable for its employees. The damages here are easy to prove, the eggs are worth $1,000.000. The hotel and the woman need a defense attorney to try and settle this matter out of the court as soon as possible.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters