QUESTION

What can my girlfriend do if she was charged with possession of marijuana that is not hers?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
To Whom It May Concern: My girlfriend was recently charged with marijuana possession after a routine traffic stop due to tags being expired. However, the driver stated that the drugs found in the vehicle were his and my friend was also charged with possession. How is this fair and possible when he clearly stated that the drugs were his? Now my friend has her first charge for something that she had no control over and did not have in her possession. Any information and Florida statutes that would state as to what she should do next would be greatly appreciated. Thank you for your time and patience.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What she should do next is, of course, hire a local criminal defense attorney. She is basically charged with constructive possession, but a creative attorney can perhaps even get the charge dismissed. The attorney will review all of the facts and act accordingly.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters