QUESTION

What can my son do after getting a letter today wanting him to call about a cocaine charge back in another state in 1998?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He did not show up for his court hearing. Has been here for 17 years. Is there a statute of limitations for this, and what should he do? He has a steady job which he has been working for, for around ten years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I would contact a lawyer in the county in which the mail originated. Your son may not have a statute of limitations defense if they filed charges back then, but could not locate him. The inability to locate a defendant and bring him to court is usually is not considered to be the government's fault, unless the government did not use due diligence. You need to get more information from the lawyer in the other state and go from there.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2015 at 5:06 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters