QUESTION

What can she do if she committed a felony such as petty larceny, showed up for the court date but never paid and now she has a warrant?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Petty Larceny is a misdemeanor. She can hire an attorney to lift the warrant for her, or she can turn herself in to police, pay the bond, and they will release her and give her a new court date. Then she can pay the fine or go to court and ask judge to put her on a payment plan.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters