QUESTION

What can the consequences be for first violation of probation on a misdemeanor charge?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2015 on Parole and Probation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was charged with v.o.p for 2 diluted urinalyses and have to appear in court. Im on probation for possession of marijuana.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Mount Dora, FL
Partner at Largey Law
The maximum penalty or sentence for a violation of your possesion of marijuana probation would be a year in county jail and/or a $1,000 fine. In any violation of probation cases the actual consequences vary depending on numerous factors. These factors include, the amount of time you were on probation, what violated your probation, what you have completed during probation in regards to your probation conditions, your probation officer, etc.  In any probation case you have a right to a violation of probation hearing and the State Attorney's Office must prove to a judge that you willfully and substantially violated your probation. If you have a valid prescription for the drugs in your system then your attorney should argue that the violation should be dismissed. The outcome of your violation could be that the case is dismissed, you are put back on probation, your probation is terminated, you are sentenced to jail time, you could have a hearing and the judge rules that you did not violate your probation, you could have a hearing and the judge determines that you did violate your probation, or you are put on a new term of probation. To determine your best course of action you need to speak to an attorney who can advise you of your best options. Do not hesitate to contact the attorneys at Largey Law, (352) 253-0456, to discuss your case.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters