QUESTION

what can the court do to me for lying on a police report?& i have a suspende sentence over me already

Asked on Sep 18th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You may be charged with filing a false police report. That may, in turn, have an impact on your suspended sentence. You should obtain legal counsel if you are charged or if there is an attempt to question you about the report. Do not discuss the report with the police without legal counsel!
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters