QUESTION

What can they do to this man if he is serving time as a sex offender?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Man serves time in California as a sex offender. He went to Texas then after few years moves to Missouri. He registered. After months, Texas has him arrested. He goes to jail in Missouri for 25 days then Texas comes get him. He is in jail there since 3 of August. He is on medicines, on SSI, on Medicaid and seeing mental doctors. He won’t come back to Missouri and live. He is broke. I am his friend. He stayed in my place. I am disabled too.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Evidently, there was a warrant for his arrest in Texas, which caused him to be arrested in Missouri and extradited back to Texas. Unfortunately, there is not enough information to determine why the Texas warrant was issued. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney in Texas to determine what, if anything can be done for your friend.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters