QUESTION

What can we do if my 19 year old son is looking at 2 F2 felonies for aggravated vehicle homicide?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
The report states my son was huffing which he admits to doing and got behind the wheel of a car. The report states that he passed out at the wheel and his 18 year old passenger which was also admitted to huffing grabbed the wheel and drove the car for about a block before the car ran a red light resulting in the fatal crash at which point the 18 year old jumped from the car and fled the scene but returned an hour later with his father. My son is looking at a possible 18 years he has no previous record. The 18 yr old passenger is walking away with nothing. By no means do I think my son is innocent and I believe he should be held accountable for his actions. They both went in to a store right before the accident bought the air duster cans sat in the parking lot and huffed it before taking of down the road. He will be using a court appt. lawyer and I am scared to death.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Not much you can do. Sadly, your son is now dealing with the consequences of a very poor decision that is now going to cost him dearly. Your son has an attorney. See what happens.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well there are things that he can do. He can start drug treatment right away and if he has no gotten his diploma, get back in school. These things will help at sentencing.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Most court appointed attorneys are extremely competent. However, if you are not comfortable with his attorney, do whatever it takes to hire one in which you have confidence. He needs a good attorney.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
Donald Michael Gallick
This is a very serious offense that could result in up to 8 years in prison and a lifetime suspension of his driver's license. These cases often involve a lot of scientific evidence that requires an aggressive litigator to protect the defendant's rights.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your son elected to get behind the wheel in his condition. He passed out, but is still responsible for the end result of the accident. While I agree that the passenger has some exposure, it's up to the prosecutor to determine who he charges.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters