QUESTION

What can we do if my boyfriend was assaulted by an officer four years ago?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was in his Mustang and he was pulled over because the officer said he heard someone squeal a tire. When my boyfriend was pulled, the officer came at him with gun drawn and my son was in the passenger seat. My boyfriend was yanked out of the can. My boyfriend still had his seatbelt on, his arm and wrist were twisted and he was thrown on the ground. His best friend who is my son’s godfather was there and went to the car to get my screaming child from the car. Then the cop turned the gun to him with my child in his arms and pointed the gun at him. We tried to file a case and couldn’t find anyone to take it. A dash cam caught everything. They wouldn’t release the video to us. Our son is still affected by this. When he sees an officer, he runs in fear screaming and crying and my boyfriend did go to the hospital after it happened. The officer that did this was later let go because he shot a young man.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
I would go to the media with this.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suspect there may be a few more facts but you should see an attorney and explain everything if any claim is going to be made. There are statutes of limitations which impose a time limit during which a claim can be brought. See an attorney now.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Big River Trial Attorneys
Update Your Profile
Probably not much. There is generally a one year statute of limitations in Louisiana.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You waited too long. You only had one year.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters