QUESTION

What can we do if my brother was sentenced to life without the possibility of parole on a first degree murder charge based on a witness?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
There is no physical evidence and later the witness wrote the judge and said the prosecutor was threatening him that's why he lied. My brother has been sitting for 20 years with no criminal record. He's innocent. He was 21 years old at the time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This might amount to newly discovered evidence that could not have been known prior to trial. What can we do? Get a post-conviction relief attorney for him.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters