QUESTION

What can we do if my friend knew nothing about the drugs, yet 4 months and my friend is still in jail?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
A friend was in a car and drugs were found. The person claimed drugs, was charged and sentenced even signed statements. They haven’t dropped the charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
It will take more than that for a case to be dropped - usually like another person to be convicted. Your friend can make bond, and your friend obviously has a lawyer to whom your friend can direct questions (and should) about what is needed and the timeline for things to happen. Your friend may just have to go to trial.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters