QUESTION

What can we do if my husband went to jail for a DUI and instead of having a bond, the judge made him go to an inpatient treatment for 45 days?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He's almost finish with this and was told by staff that he has to go to outpatient treatment four days a week and meetings on the weekend. Can they do that? He hasn't been sentenced for nothing yet the case is still ongoing. He goes back to court in February.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I suggest he do it. If the outpatient wasn't ordered by the judge but the rehab facility has recommended it, he should follow through. It would look bad to the judge if he doesn't follow through. However, he should discuss this with an attorney to whom he car relay all of the facts.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 5:43 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters