QUESTION

What can we do if my niece was charged with child endangerment?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My 17 year old niece has been charged with child endangerment . She took pills to school and gave a kid one. This is her first offense.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
In Texas she is an adult. She needs a good lawyer. She could also be charged with delivery of drugs.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
Very serious charge she need a good criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Make sure she has good legal representation. Check for experienced criminal attorneys in your area that have experience in these types of cases. Don't make any statements to the police or other authorities without speaking with a lawyer first.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If she has been charged, the only thing you can do is to hire the best attorney you can afford to defend her.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Ogden, UT at Richards & Godfrey, P.C.
Update Your Profile
She should not be talking to anyone. Any admission by her can be used against her. She should retain an attorney and stay silent.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters