QUESTION
What can we do if my son was arrested and convicted for a false police report?
Asked on Jun 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My son was arrested and convicted for a class 4 felony assault with a weapon and theft of narcotics in Adams County, Colorado. It states in the police report twice that he had been in the pharmacy prior to the robbery with another gentleman filling prescriptions. He insists he was never in the pharmacy before. He is up for reconsideration in the next 120 days and I want to know if this mistake would have any bearing for the judge in this case.
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
Your question is a difficult one to answer without all of the procedural facts about what happened and when it happened. If your son was represented by an attorney, I would contact that attorney with your questions. If your son was not represented or you want to obtain a second opinion, try contacting some local criminal defense attorneys in your area. Best of luck!
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 4:57 PM