QUESTION

What can we do if my very mentally ill daughter was arrested for spitting on paramedics?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My daughter became very mentally ill, was very aggressive, compatible and very paranoid. She attempted to attack house members with a knife. She was having hallucinations and fought with us, the police and paramedics. She spit on a paramedic and had to be restrained on all four extremities and sedated when she got to the hospital. She has been in and out of mental institution for several months and is now somewhat stabilized with the right medication combination. She was diagnosed with Schizophrenia, bi polar and depression. These are all first time diagnosis. She is 23 years old and a college student. My daughter was recently visited 2 months later by detectives in my suburb and was arrested for felony assault. The paramedic wanted to pursue charges when she got out of the mental institution even though she was very much out of control. I need advice on this situation. She is still being held with no bond and needs medication daily. We live in Illinois.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
This sounds like a very serious and potentially complicated situation. You should contact an attorney immediately to make sure your daughter receives the proper assistance.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters