QUESTION

What can we do if son is in jail and they won't release on signature bond?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
He was stopped for speeding, 60 in a 45. He did a breathalyzer and it was zero! He was told two months to get a blood test back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your son or his lawyer can request a new bail hearing. Or you can put up the money. Keep in mind that the pond money can be taken to pay any fine. So there must be some reason why he was didn't know I had a signature bond. It would be good to find that out and to be ready to explain at a new bail hearing. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2016 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters