QUESTION

What can we do if the police is unsealing the juvenile records of my son?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
In my last two jobs, it's become apparent to me that police are unsealing my son's juvenile records from 8 years ago and releasing personal private health information about me in informal background checks (these checks are done by people who know or have a family member who is a police officer, not through a formal background check). What can I do about this?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Have no idea. Can you prove what you say or are you just guessing at it. Why don't you tell the police chief or the mayor if you have the proof of what you say.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
You can file a complaint with the Police and Fire Commission of your municipality. Be ready to prove the allegations, of course. (It sometimes happens that people will tell you thinks informally, but then clam up when they have to give testimony before a tribunal.)
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer and see about suing for invasion of privacy. See about suing for Civil Rights violations, especially if people are "acting under color of State authority to deprive you of your civil rights."
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters