QUESTION

What can we do if we are being billed triple the amount of what our attorney told us?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Our attorney told us at the beginning of our case that it would cost $5000.00 and $10,000 if we took it to trial, well it did not go to trial and he is now sending us bills for over $15,000, when he told us that it would cost $5000. What do we do about this? We paid him half of the $5000 and were going to make payments on the rest, but did not after we started getting these outrageous bills.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

File a complaint with the local bar association.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Without seeing your retainer agreement, ,the billing statements, or even knowing what you were being represented for, I cannot answer.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 3:37 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File a complaint with the Florida Bar.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sit down and meet with your attorney about it.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
You and your attorney should sit down with your representation agreement and discuss your concerns.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters