QUESTION

What can we do if we were mislead by Public Defender and need more time to figure things out?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
We were mislead by our public defender about eligibility for boot camp for months before trial. Two days before the trial the public defender told us he was not eligible for boot camp, and to excuse him because he read the fine print wrong. He gave us misleading information. Then a month while convicted, was given work release papers and a month after he was told he was not eligible for work release because he has two felony charges. I want to know if there is anything we can do now about any of this. It has been exactly one month after conviction.
Report Abuse

24 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It sounds to me as though your appointed lawyer may not have all of the answers but it doesn't seem like anyone has been harmed by what has happened up to now. If you need more time to figure things out you should have your lawyer to request an adjournment of whatever is scheduled to give you the time you need to figure things out.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You can sue for malpractice and file an appeal for the misinformation.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It is unlikely at this point in the proceedings, but it is possible. There is a motion called Revise and Revoke that must be filed within 60 -90 days after disposition that may allow relief. Other than that you would have to seek a new trial and both of these remedies are difficult to obtain.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Your options are to either talk and sort it out with the PD and court, or substitute in private counsel to help you do so. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. He has only 60 days to file an appeal if he thinks he has grounds to do so. It may be too late for any other motions, but we'd have to research it.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
There is really nothing you can do. Even lawyers sometimes make errors.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
The time to appeal a felony conviction is exactly 30 days after the sentencing date. If it is too late to file an appeal, there may be ways to challenge the conviction by Post Conviction Relief. You should immediately consult with an attorney who is experienced in appellate or post conviction law.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will have to hire an attorney to look into what is actually available at this stage. You may be able to file a special motion because of ineffective assistance of counsel. The time to appeal has probably expired. A notice of appeal must be filed within 30 days. There were probably insufficient grounds. It can cost you around $5,000.00 to have an attorney see what can be done. This is what happens under these circumstances. Hire private counsel.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I would need to review the court files. If things are exactly as you said, you may be able to petition the court to reopen the case and withdraw the conviction and start fresh. You will need to hire an attorney who handles these kinds of matters.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It may be possible to get a new trial for ineffective assistance of counsel. An attorney familiar with the appeals process would be your best bet.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse
I don't know what he was charged with committing. The punishments and various options depend on what charges he was facing, what he was convicted of doing, and what his prior record is, if he has a prior record.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
If plea was entered under false pretense it can be withdrawn. It is a relatively high burden but can be done. If condition of plea was work release and he in ineligible that may be enough. I would want to know more of the facts and listen to plea and sentencing hearing.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
A motion for post conviction relief, based upon the inadequacy of legal services provided, can be filed with the Court.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is a mess and time is running. Has there been a sentencing? Beyond that generality, it is impossible to answer your question definitively on the facts presented. A significant retainer will be required.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Go to the public defenders office and request one of their post conviction attorneys sort this mistake they made out. They should give you a free appellate attorney to clean up their mistake.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Retain counsel to vacate the convictions upon a motion of ineffective assistance of counsel.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
That might be malpractice. Tell PD you're going to file a claim against him with the MI State Bar Association unless he fixes this mess pronto!
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
First go to the supervisor and report this idiot. I don't know what you can do if he is really not boot camp or work furlough eligible so ask the Supervisor.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse
Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
You may file a Motion for Post Conviction Relief and claim the plea was not voluntarily entered into. If you prevail the sentence would be vacated and the plea withdrawn. You would be facing the same charges. Basically starting all over again.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
The appeal period probably just expired, but you may want to look into whether there are grounds to allege ineffective assistance of counsel. You should consult a good lawyer.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
John Patrick Yetter
Since your time to appeal finishes 30 days after the plea or sentencing, your likely chance to deal with this is through a Post-Conviction Petition.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
You should appeal or sue public defender.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
File a complaint with the State Bar is pretty much all you can do.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
It is unfortunate that your attorney provided you with wrong information, however, there may be little you can do about it. The real question is whether the attorney acted in a proper manner during the trial and provided an appropriate defense. If there is a valid conviction, the ultimate sentence is within the discretion of the Court.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
You can file Rule 37 if it was not appealed.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters