QUESTION

What can we do to help my brother who is in jail for violation of probation?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Michael Paul Vollandt
Not much. If he does not have the Public Defender you should have a lawyer check into it.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
He should be represented by an attorney. You might be able to help him by assisting him in paying for an attorney. Otherwise, encourage him to seek a court appointed attorney.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Hire an attorney for him.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 2:09 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
There is nothing you can do.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse
The violations can result in prison. He needs to defend against the violation if he can or limit the amount of time. He needs a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your brother's situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise you of his options.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
New User
My recommendation would be to secure an attorney for your brother. Depending on the type of violation, fees can be relatively reasonable. All that is to be decided at the hearing is whether he violated the terms of his probation and what to do with him next. A revocation of his probation can mean jail or prison time depending on the underlying charge.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on the judge and the severity of the violation but you can retain an attorney to file a motion for reconsideration regarding any factors on your brother's behalf, or to set aside the plea to probation violation (if there is a legitimate defense).
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Vague question. What can you do? I don't know, since I do not know what he was convicted of, what the terms of his probation are, and what the violation was that put him back in jail. I also do not know his criminal history. All of these are critical. I suspect that there is very little you can do.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Nothing, he knew what the requirements were at the time of sentencing and agreed to them.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Depends on how he violated his probation. If he was drinking encourage him to go to AA and get help for instance. Outside of that consulting an attorney with a list of the violations might be helpful.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Reno, NV
3 Awards
He needs good legal representation to convince the court to give him another chance at probation.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is axiomatic that the very best thing to do is to hire an aggressive criminal defense attorney in your area for him. VOP is a very serious offense as most judges consider probation to be a gift. Sometimes, the defendant faces no bond, and can be sentenced to the rest of the probationary term in jail.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters