QUESTION

What can we do to prevent jail time after my husband was caught with a gun as a felon?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
What’s the worst that can happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
He can be sentenced to the max of ten years, although highly unlikely. If he has not already hired a criminal defense attorney, he should. The attorney might be able to ask for a deferred adjudication. Your husband is not likely eligible for a straight probation. There are too many variables to account for with the limited information. You should consult with a local criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2014 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters