QUESTION

What can we expect to happen on a 2 felony counts of theft?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My son was charged with 2 felony counts of theft. He stole a chainsaw and a rifle but returned both items. He has a preliminary hearing upcoming. He is incarcerated for these charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Th preliminary hearing is only to determine if the case goes to the court of Common Pleas, which it probably will. I highly advise you to speak with an attorney about any possible defenses or first time offender programs in order to minimize the chance of your son getting convicted and having a criminal record.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2015 at 4:34 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters