QUESTION

What can we legally do if someone is harassing me and my husband?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have a person that is harassing me and my husband. My husband used to rent a room from a lady and her husband about five months ago. When he moved out of her house to move in with me this lady because very upset. She started calling and texting my husband several times a day, saying hurtful things and trying to find out information about us. She has also written my husband hurtful letters, and posted nasty comments on his facebook page about our relationship. I am currently nine weeks pregnant, and two days ago, I got a derogative test message from her regarding my pregnancy. I was very upset by this, so I responded to her, telling her, in strong language, to leave us alone. Yesterday we came home and found a note from her on outdoor, saying that she would come to our house at 5:30pm. She drove to our house after this and pulled up behind my car, blocking it in the driveway. My husband came out of the house to speak with her, and I called 911. She started to yell obscenities at my husband, and telling him to get in her car. Mean while I was on the phone with 911 giving them her car information. When I told her I was on the phone with 911 she drove away. I let the dispatcher know that she drove away, and I hung up with them. After she left, I called the Council Bluffs police department to file a report. An office came to the house. He called her on the phone, and let her know not to contact us anymore, or come on to our property. She told the officer that she would be filling a charge of harassment against me, because of my response to her text she had sent be regarding my pregnancy. The office that came to my house made it clear that they were not to contact us, and that we shouldn’t contact them either. I am worried that this women will press charges against me for harassment, even thought I have never gone on her property, and the only time I contacted her was in response to texts that she sent me.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
She would have to make the complaint with the police that are on your side. Don't worry and have nothing to do with her.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2012 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your husband and you should file a petition for an injunction. There are certain types of injunctions and the one you need to file is called a repeat violence one. It does not require violence, but can include stalking, like reflected in your question.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you've done the right things so far. If it continues, you could go to court and seek a restraining order against her.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to file for a no contact order. If you saved your text messages, emails, and facebook items, bring them to any hearing that you may have and let the court view them. It takes multiple contact before one can get a no contact order for harassment.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Stanley Stephen Spring
If the police aren't going after her for illegal telephone calls, etc. you can hire a lawyer to pursue obtaining a temporary restraining order and injunction against her.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters