QUESTION

What can you do if you are charged with murder for a vehicle accident?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My friend has been charged with murder for a vehicle accident. When it went to grand jury, the D.A. presented evidence. They had a confession on audio and had a written statement by someone that the act was intentional. After being arrested, the attorney found out the discovery of the evidence, the D.A. had on audio they do not want to present as evidence. My friend has maintained his innocence, and what these people are stating is not true and even the other witness wanted to retract their original statement. My friend knows someone past away from the wreck and there will be repercussion of this. But do they, the D.A., have a good case of murder? He had no drugs or alcohol in his system.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
A good attorney will help your friend. S/he will investigate and find the truth. That truth can be presented to the DA for a better plea bargain. OR It can be presented to a jury. Public Defenders take homicide cases very seriously and almost always do a good job. Some private attorneys are very good and will do an even better job. But the cost can be quite high. If your friend is not satisfied with the work of his/her attorney, get a new one.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters