QUESTION

What can you one do if court personnel mistreat you?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have a case in drug court and it appears that the court personnel are biased against me and that the judge is holding a personal grudge. They all meet with the judge prior to court dates and report whatever they want! What can I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
That sounds like Drug Court. You are being treated like everyone else. Since you have agreed to drug court, work the program, stop fighting it and it will get easier. As the drugs clear your system, you will be happier and at the same time, they will trust you more and treat you better. I have represented people as they went through drug court, even sitting next to my client at all appearances. That client had similar experiences, but graduated.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
File a motion to recuse.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters