QUESTION

What charges am I facing and what will most likely happen if I ran from police and wrecked and got caught?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I was running from a police officer on my motorcycle. The chase lasted about 10 minutes and I cashed. The police officer watched the wreck happened and called the EMS in which I was taking to the hospital with serve injures. What charges am I facing and what will most likely happen?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Fleeing and eluding which can be a felony.You need an attorney.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Could be plenty.When you get the charges, hire your lawyer and speak only to them.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Once you retain counsel he or she will consult you on the charges.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
At a minimum you will be facing charges for Evading Arrest in a Motor Vehicle which is punishable by not less than 6 months nor more than 2 years in a State Jail Facility.If you have a prior evading conviction the punishment range goes up.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You obviously face prosecution for Reckless driving Causing an accident Fugitive flight to avoid arrest Speeding and other traffic violations etc. exercise the 5th Amendment right to shut up and do not talk to police or anyone about the case except with and through an attorney.While this isn't a 'capital case', You certainly face serious jail time, so handle it right. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a charge reduction, diversion, program If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
You will likely be charged with evading, Veh. Code 20001. Whether it's a felony or misdemeanor depends on whether it was reckless (eg, did other drivers have to take evasive action or was there a possibility that someone would have been killed due to traffic).
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
That would be Felony evasion.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Possible felony evading arrest.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You are facing a prison sentence. You need to hire a criminal lawyer YESTERDAY.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Fleeing and attempting to elude. It depends upon the facts, most of which are not given. Most cases are settled with the entrance of a plea agreement.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Why were you running from, the police? Start with that as the first charge. Add to it reckless driving, reckless endangerment, resisting arrest. If you were drinking or had any intoxicant in your system, you can add that charge as well. The list can go on and on based upon the facts.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse
Fleeing and eluding. Reckless driving. You'll be on the hook for any/all property damages. Hire an attorney ASAP!
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Its impossible to answer completely as it will somewhat depend on how bad your previous criminal history is and if anyone but you was injured. You will probably be charged with failure to stop for a police officer, possibly resisting arrest (not likely) and whatever you were being chased for. You should hire an attorney as soon as possible. A good lawyer should be able to get you out of this with probation.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters