QUESTION

What charges am I looking at if I was caught stealing from my employer?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I got caught stealing shoes under $100 from my employer and was issued a criminal trespass warning.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If it is less than 100 dollars, then you are facing a class C misdemeanor theft case.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters