QUESTION

What charges and jail time is he facing and could he get out on bond after being caught less than half a gram of heroin in his car?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan this carries up to 4 years in prison.? But yes he could get a bond in the matter.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
He should be able to get out on bond. He should get a lawyer and try to get the charges reduced to a misdemeanor.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Need more facts... also does he have any criminal history... was there any kind of weapon on him when he was caught, all of which could affect sentencing.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
That depends on his prior record. If it is a misdemeanor possession charge he may be able to get diversion or drug court and probation without any jail time.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
If he is convicted of a violation of Health & Safety code section 11350(a) Possession of a controlled substance he could get 1 year 4 months, 2 years, or 3 years in state prison. If he was in a car he could be convicted of a violation of Health & Safety code section 11352(a) the sale or transportation of a controlled substance and get 3 years, 4 years, or 5 years in state prison.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Attorney serving Southfield, MI at Law Office of Scott M. Aaronson
Update Your Profile
It is possible it depends on the judge.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If it is brought as a third degree felony, the punishment could be anywhere from probation for a few years to 5 years prison. The prior record is important. Hire an attorney.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters